Privacy

  • Privacy notice for sponsors and suppliers
    close

    Personal data

    All personal data processing in the UK must conform to the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR defines personal data as:

    “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

    HMR (Hammersmith Medicines Research Ltd) may use personal information about you that is provided by you, your organisation or another organisation with which your organisation is working, or is available publicly or from third parties, such as GlobalData.  We’ll hold information about you, such as your name, address, contact details, company name and position, and CV.

    How we use your information

    This privacy notice tells you how we will collect and use your personal data. We’ll ensure your information is kept confidential in line with the GDPR. If you make an enquiry about clinical trials, we might use your information to inform you about our capabilities, expertise, facilities and services, and manage any work you place with us. If you’re a service provider, contractor or supplier, we’ll use it to make enquiries and manage orders.  We’ll ensure that the information we collect and use is appropriate for those purposes, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

    What is the lawful basis for processing my personal information?

    If you contact us, whether in person, by phone, in writing or through our website, the legal basis for processing your information will be HMR’s legitimate interest, because HMR is a company that does clinical trials and needs to be able to:

    • promote its services to potentially interested parties
    • respond to customers and execute contracts
    • identify suppliers

    If you go on to engage HMR’s services, or HMR engages yours, the lawful basis for processing your personal information will be contractual.

    You can contact our Data Protection Officer as described below.

    Will HMR share my personal data with anyone else?

    We may keep the information about you on paper and in a computer database.  HMR will keep that information confidential, and restrict access to it.  We may share that information with third parties working on behalf of HMR to deliver services relating to your enquiry. Those parties must keep your information confidential and use it only in relation to your enquiry.  We’ll never allow third parties access to your personal information for their own marketing purposes.  We’ll never sell personally identifiable information to third parties.

    How will HMR use the personal data it collects about me?

    HMR will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in line with the GDPR.  We’ll use your information only:

    • to process enquiries and execute work placed with or by HMR
    • where otherwise necessary for our legitimate interests (such as analysis of any feedback you have about HMR)
    • to comply with the law

    We’ll do our best to keep your information accurate and up to date.

    We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary. By law, HMR must keep certain types of information (such as information for clinical trials, income tax and audit) for fixed periods of time.  In particular, we must keep information collected as part of a clinical trial for at least 15 years.

    We may, from time to time, contact you to ask about your current and future clinical trials requirements, or to let you about any developments at HMR.  If HMR has enquired about your services, we may contact you to let you know about any developments at HMR or potential opportunities.  We’ll stop contacting you if you inform us at any time that you no longer wish to be contacted.  We aim not to be intrusive.

    Automated decision making

    We don’t use automated decision making when we process your personal information.

    Cookies

    Cookies are small files sent from websites (or through a service from a third party such as Google via Google Analytics) and stored in your internet browser. They allow a website’s systems to recognise your internet browser and remember certain information. However, we cannot collect your personal information (name, date of birth, contact details etc) from cookies on our website. Also, you can reject receiving cookies from websites through the settings on your internet browser. If you’d like to reject cookies from Google Analytics, please refer to the link below. [Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on]

    Google Analytics

    We use Google Analytics to analyse visits to our website and help us improve it. Google may set up cookies or read current cookies on your internet browser to collect data. We may use the information to track our website visitors and to improve their experience. Google use this information to evaluate your use of our website, and to prepare reports on website activity. Google will not link your computer’s IP address with any other data held by Google.  Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be found at http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

    Can I find out the personal data that HMR holds about me?

    HMR, at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. Under the GDPR, you can request the following information.

    • The name and the contact details of the person or organisation that has decided how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.
    • Contact details of the Data Protection Officer.
    • The purpose of the processing, and the legal basis for processing.
    • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of HMR or a third party, information about those interests.
    • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
    • Details of who will see your data.
    • If we intend to send the personal data to a country outside the EU or international organisation, information about how we ensure that this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure that there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
    • How long the data will be stored.
    • Details of your rights to correct or erase your data or to restrict or object to the processing.
    • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
    • How to make a complaint to the supervisory authority.
    • Whether your providing your personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or is necessary to enter into a contract, whether you‘re obliged to provide the personal data, and the possible consequences of not providing such data.
    • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
    • Any details and information about automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

    What forms of ID will I need to provide to access my personal information held by HMR?

    We must make sure that we don’t give your personal information to anyone else. So, if you want to access your personal information, you should provide two of the following forms of ID as evidence of your identity (at least one must have your photo and signature):

    • Passport
    • driving licence
    • birth certificate
    • credit or debit card
    • utility bill (from last 3 months)
    • bank statement (from last 3 months)

    What should I do if I have any concerns or complaints?

    Please write to the HMR Data Protection Officer, at the address given above or email privacy@hmrlondon.com.  If you’re not happy with our response, or you think we’re using your information unlawfully, you can call the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) helpline (0303 123 1113) or use the website (www.ico.org.uk/).

    Contact details of the Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner:

    Data Protection Officer
    Hammersmith Medicines Research
    Cumberland Avenue
    Park Royal
    London NW10 7EW

    privacy@hmrlondon.com

    close
  • Privacy notice for job applicants
    close

    Personal data

    All personal data processing in the UK must conform to the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR defines personal data as:

    “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

    HMR (Hammersmith Medicines Research Ltd) may use personal information about you that is provided by you, any employment agency used by you, or your referees.  We’ll hold information about you, such as your name, address, contact details and CV.

    How we use your information

    This privacy notice tells you how we will collect and use your personal data. We’ll ensure your information is kept confidential in line with the GDPR. We’ll use it to assess your suitability for current job vacancies and to demonstrate and assess our compliance with legal requirements for recruitment of staff.  We’ll ensure that the information we collect and use is appropriate for those purposes, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

    What is the lawful basis for processing my personal information?

    If you contact us, whether in person, by phone, in writing or through our website, the legal basis for processing your information will be HMR’s legitimate interest, because HMR is a company that does clinical trials and needs to be able to identify potential new employees.

    If your application is not successful, or we have no suitable vacancies, we might, with your permission, keep your application on file, in case any suitable vacancy arises.  The lawful basis would be your consent. 

    You can contact our Data Protection Officer as described below.

    Will HMR share my personal data with anyone else?

    We may keep the information about you on paper and on computers.  HMR will keep that information confidential, and restrict access to it.  Unless required by law, we won’t share your information with anyone except any employment agency that you have used or your referees.  Those parties must keep your information confidential and use it only in relation to your application.  

    We’ll never allow third parties access to your personal information for their own marketing purposes.  We’ll never sell personally identifiable information to third parties.

    How will HMR use the personal data it collects about me?

    HMR will process (collect, store and use) your information in line with the GDPR.  We’ll use your information only for the following purposes:

    • to assess your suitability for current job vacancies
    • to demonstrate and assess our compliance with legal requirements for recruitment of staff

    If we offer you a job, we’ll ask you for some medical information, to help us assess your suitability for the role, and we’ll record your sex and ethnic origin, so we can monitor equal opportunities.  For some roles, we must also do checks of criminal convictions, for legal reasons and because we have a duty of care to our trial participants.  However, we will ask your consent before doing so.

    We’ll do our best to keep your information accurate and up to date during the application process.

    If your application is unsuccessful, and you agree that we can keep your information on file, we may contact you if a suitable vacancy arises.  We’ll stop contacting you if you inform us at any time that you no longer wish to be contacted.  We aim not to be intrusive.

    We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary.  If your application is successful, we’ll keep your information in line with our company policies and procedures, which will be available for you to review.  If your application is unsuccessful, we’ll keep your information for up to 6 months, in case we need to respond to a claim of discrimination.  If you agree that we can keep your information on file, we’ll keep it for up to 12 months.

    Automated decision making

    We don’t use automated decision making when we process your personal information.

    Cookies

    Cookies are small files sent from websites (or through a service from a third party such as Google via Google Analytics) and stored in your internet browser. They allow a website’s systems to recognise your internet browser and remember certain information. However, we cannot collect your personal information (name, date of birth, contact details etc) from cookies on our website. Also, you can reject receiving cookies from websites through the settings on your internet browser. If you’d like to reject cookies from Google Analytics, please refer to the link below. [Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on]

    Google Analytics

    We use Google Analytics to analyse visits to our website and help us improve it. Google may set up cookies or read current cookies on your internet browser to collect data. We may use the information to track our website visitors and to improve their experience. Google use this information to evaluate your use of our website, and to prepare reports on website activity. Google will not link your computer’s IP address with any other data held by Google.  Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be found at http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

    Can I find out the personal data that HMR holds about me?

    HMR, at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed.  Under the GDPR, you can request the following information.

    • The name and the contact details of the person or organisation that has decided how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.
    • Contact details of the Data Protection Officer.
    • The purpose of the processing, and the legal basis for processing.
    • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of HMR or a third party, information about those interests.
    • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
    • Details of who will see your data.
    • If we intend to send the personal data to a country outside the EU or international organisation, information about how we ensure that this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure that there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
    • How long the data will be stored.
    • Details of your rights to correct or erase your data or to restrict or object to the processing.
    • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
    • How to make a complaint to the supervisory authority.
    • Whether your providing your personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or is necessary to enter into a contract, whether you‘re obliged to provide the personal data, and the possible consequences of not providing such data.
    • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
    • Any details and information about automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

    What forms of ID will I need to provide to access my personal information held by HMR?

    We must make sure that we don’t give your personal information to anyone else.  So, if you want to access your personal information, you should provide two of the following forms of ID as evidence of your identity (at least one must have your photo and signature):

    • Passport
    • driving licence
    • birth certificate
    • credit or debit card
    • utility bill (from last 3 months)
    • bank statement (from last 3 months)

    What should I do if I have any concerns or complaints?

    Please write to the HMR Data Protection Officer, at the address given above or email privacy@hmrlondon.com.  If you’re not happy with our response, or you think we’re using your information unlawfully, you can call the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) helpline (0303 123 1113) or use the website (www.ico.org.uk/).

    Contact details of the Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner:

    Data Protection Officer
    Hammersmith Medicines Research
    Cumberland Avenue
    Park Royal
    London NW10 7EW

    privacy@hmrlondon.com

    close
  • back to top
National Training Awards ISO 9001 certified LSE Elite A proud member of UK BioIndustry Association one nucleus
certificate